Store Policy

Customer Care
We are always happy to answer questions or provide assistance with our products and your order concerns. Feel free to contact our Customer Care team on 24-7 at rareelementcrafts@gmail.com or by phone at 800-530-9527. To get your matter resolved quickly, include your order number as well as your concern in all correspondence. Someone from our team will get back to you as soon as possible.

Privacy & Safety

This Privacy Policy describes how eightequalsrare.com (the “Site” or “we”) collects, uses, and discloses your Personal Information when you visit or make a purchase from the Site.

Collecting Personal Information

When you visit the Site, we collect certain information about your device, your interaction with the Site, and information necessary to process your purchases. We may also collect additional information if you contact us for customer support. In this Privacy Policy, we refer to any information that can uniquely identify an individual (including the information below) as “Personal Information”. See the list below for more information about what Personal Information we collect and why.

Device information

  • Examples of Personal Information collected: version of web browser, IP address, time zone, cookie information, what sites or products you view, search terms, and how you interact with the Site.

  • Purpose of collection: to load the Site accurately for you, and to perform analytics on Site usage to optimize our Site.

  • Source of collection: Collected automatically when you access our Site using cookies, log files, web beacons, tags, or pixels. 

  • Disclosure for a business purpose: shared with our processor Wix. 

Order information

  • Examples of Personal Information collected: name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card numbers, debit cards, email address, and phone number.

  • Purpose of collection: to provide products or services to you to fulfill our contract, to process your payment information, arrange for shipping, and provide you with invoices and/or order confirmations, communicate with you, screen our orders for potential risk or fraud, and when in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services.

  • Source of collection: collected from you.

  • Disclosure for a business purpose: shared with our processor Wix and any other vendors who assist in delivering products purchased by the consumer.

Customer support information

  • Examples of Personal Information collected includes the information listed above as needed.

  • Purpose of collection: to provide customer support.

  • Source of collection: collected from you.

  • Disclosure for a business purpose: 

MINORS OR CHILDREN UNDER THE AGE OF 18

We do not intentionally collect Personal Information from children under the age of 18. The Services are intended for users who are eighteen (18) years of age and older.  If you are under the age of 18, you are not permitted to submit any Personal Information to us. If you are the parent or guardian and believe your child has provided us with Personal Information, please contact us at the address below to request deletion:

rareelementcrafts@gmail.com.

Sharing Personal Information

We share your Personal Information with service providers to help us provide our services and fulfill our contracts with you, as described above. For example:

  • We use Wix to power our online store. You can read more about how Wix uses your Personal Information here: https://www.wix.com/legal/privacy.

  • We may share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

 

BEHAVIORAL ADVERTISING

As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you. For example:

  • We use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site. You can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en.You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

  • THIRD PARTY MARKETING APP THAT COLLECTS INFORMATION ABOUT BUYER ACTIVITY

  • We share information about your use of the Site, your purchases, and your interaction with our ads on other websites with our advertising partners. We collect and share some of this information directly with our advertising partners, and in some cases by cookies or other similar technologies (which you may consent to, depending on your location).

  • For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.

You can opt out of targeted advertising by:

OPT-OUT LINKS FROM OTHER SERVICES BEING USED. 

Additionally, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at: http://optout.aboutads.info/.

Using Personal Information

We use your personal Information to provide our services to you, which includes offering products for sale, processing payments, shipping, and fulfillment of your order, and keeping you up to date on new products, services, and offers.

EUROPE CUSTOMERS

LAWFUL BASIS

Pursuant to the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), if you are a resident of the European Economic Area (“EEA”), we process your personal information under the following lawful bases:

  • Your consent.

  • The performance of the contract between you and the Site.

  • Compliance with our legal obligations.

  • To protect your vital interests.

  • To perform a task carried out in the public interest.

  • For our legitimate interests, which do not override your fundamental rights and freedoms.

AUTOMATIC DECISION-MAKING

If you are a resident of the EEA, you have the right to object to processing based solely on automated decision-making (which includes profiling), when that decision-making has a legal effect on you or otherwise significantly affects you.

We may engage in fully automated decision-making that has a legal or otherwise significant effect using customer data.

Our processor Wix uses limited automated decision-making to prevent fraud that does not have a legal or otherwise significant effect on you.

Services that include elements of automated decision-making include:

  • Temporary deny list of IP addresses associated with repeated failed transactions. This deny list persists for a small number of hours.

  • Temporary deny list of credit cards associated with deny listed IP addresses. This deny list persists for a small number of days.

 

Selling Personal Information

Our Site sells Personal Information, as defined by the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”).

CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS AND NOTICES

California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018, Cal. Civil Code § 1798.100 et seq., (“CCPA”)

California law permits users who are California residents to request and obtain from us once a year, free of charge, a list of the third parties to whom we have disclosed their personal information (if any) for their direct marketing purposes in the prior calendar year, as well as the type of personal information disclosed to those parties. 

Rare Elements shall comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018, Cal. Civil Code § 1798.100 et seq., (“CCPA”), which may be amended from time to time.  Per the terms of the CCPA, BCS is a Service Provider and not a Third Party as described in the CCPA. Therefore, BCS shall not:

  • Sell the Personal Information.

  • Retain, use, or disclose the Personal Information for any purpose other than providing the Services or for a Business Purpose. Specifically, Rare Elements shall not retain, use, or disclose the Personal Information for a Commercial Purpose.

  • Retain, use, or disclose the Personal Information outside of the direct business relationship between Rare Elements and its Users.

 

Notwithstanding anything in the Terms of Service or any related order form or other document, the parties acknowledge and agree that a User’s provision of Personal Information is not part of and explicitly excluded from the exchange of consideration, or any other thing of value, between the parties.

You have the right to request that we delete any Personal Information that we have collected from you. However, we are not required to comply with a request to delete, if it is necessary for us to retain the personal information to:

  • Complete the transaction for which we collected the personal information, provide a product that you requested, take actions reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship with you, or otherwise perform our contract with you.

  • Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, or prosecute those responsible for such activities.

  • Debug products to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality.

  • Exercise free speech, ensure the right of another consumer to exercise their free speech rights, or exercise another right provided for by law.

  • Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act (Cal. Penal Code § 1546 et. seq.).

  • Engage in public or peer-reviewed scientific, historical, or statistical research in the public interest that adheres to all other applicable ethics and privacy laws, when the information’s deletion may likely render impossible or seriously impair the research’s achievement, if you previously provided informed consent.

  • Enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with consumer expectations based on your relationship with us.

  • Comply with legal obligations.

  • Make other internal and lawful uses of that information that are compatible with the context in which you provided it.

If you are a California resident and would like to request information or exercise your rights under the CCPA, please submit your request in an email to rareelementcrafts@gmail.com.

California Do Not Track (“DNT”) Notice

Under California law, website and online service operators are required to disclose how they respond to web browser DNT signals or other similar mechanisms that provide consumers the ability to exercise choice regarding the collection of personal information about a consumer's online activities over time and across third-party websites, to the extent the operator engages in that collection.  Currently, we do not track our customers' personal information over time and across third-party websites and therefore this requirement does not apply to us. 

California law also requires website and online service operators to disclose whether third parties may collect personal information about their users' online activities over time and across different sites when the users use the operator's website or service. Third parties that have content or services on our site such as a social feature, analytics service, or an advertising network partner, may obtain information about your browsing or usage habits but this information does not include personal information. We do not knowingly permit such third parties to collect any personal information from our Services unless you directly provide it to us, and we provide it to them with your consent. 

RETENTION

We will retain your Personal Information for the period that is necessary to fulfill the original purposes for which it has been collected. Please keep in mind that, in certain cases, a longer retention period may be required or permitted by law or to allow us to pursue our business interests, conduct audits, comply with our legal obligations, enforce our agreements, or resolve any dispute.  

The criteria used to determine our retention periods include:

  • Time needed to provide you with our Services or to operate our business.

  • Whether your account with us is active.  You may contact us to make your account inactive at any time.  

  • Legal, contractual, or similar obligations to retain your data, such as mandatory data retention laws in the applicable jurisdiction, government orders to preserve data relevant to an investigation, or data that must be retained for the purposes of contract or litigation. 

Please note that we are not responsible for storing any information that you provide to us or for any content or information that we provide to you. You are solely responsible for retaining backup files of any information and content that you provide or receive in connection with the website or Services.

EUROPE CUSTOMER Rights  

GDPR INSTRUCTIONS FOR SENDING ACCESS, ERASURE, CORRECTION, AND PORTABILITY REQUESTS

If you are a resident of the EEA, you have the right to access the Personal Information we hold about you, to port it to a new service, and to ask that your Personal Information be corrected, updated, or erased. If you would like to exercise these rights, please contact us through the contact information below:

 rareelementcrafts@gmail.com

Your Personal Information will be initially processed in Ireland and then will be transferred outside of Europe for storage and further processing, including to Canada and the United States. For more information on how data transfers comply with the GDPR, see Wix’s GDPR Whitepaper: https://help.wix.com/en/manual/your-account/privacy/GDPR.

If you are a resident of California, you have the right to access the Personal Information we hold about you (also known as the ‘Right to Know’), to port it to a new service, and to ask that your Personal Information be corrected, updated, or erased. If you would like to exercise these rights, please contact us through the contact information below. If you would like to designate an authorized agent to submit these requests on your behalf, please contact us at the address below:

Email us at  rareelementcrafts@gmail.com.

Cookies

A cookie is a small amount of information that is downloaded to your computer or device when you visit our Site. We use several different cookies, including functional, performance, advertising, and social media or content cookies. Cookies make your browsing experience better by allowing the website to remember your actions and preferences (such as login and region selection). This means you do not have to re-enter this information each time you return to the site or browse from one page to another. Cookies also provide information on how people use the website, for instance whether it is their first time visiting or if they are a frequent visitor.

The length of time that a cookie remains on your computer or mobile device depends on whether it is a “persistent” or “session” cookie. Session cookies last until you stop browsing and persistent cookies last until they expire or are deleted. Most of the cookies we use are persistent and will expire between 30 minutes and two years from the date they are downloaded to your device.

You can control and manage cookies in various ways. Please keep in mind that removing or blocking cookies can negatively impact your user experience and parts of our website may no longer be fully accessible.

Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can choose whether or not to accept cookies through your browser controls, often found in your browser’s “Tools” or “Preferences” menu. For more information on how to modify your browser settings or how to block, manage or filter cookies can be found in your browser’s help file or through such sites as www.allaboutcookies.org.

Additionally, please note that blocking cookies may not completely prevent how we share information with third parties such as our advertising partners. To exercise your rights or opt-out of certain uses of your information by these parties, please follow the instructions in the “Behavioral Advertising” section above.

Please note that because there is no consistent industry understanding of how to respond to “Do Not Track” signals, we do not alter our data collection and usage practices when we detect such a signal from your browser.

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal, or regulatory reasons.

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail at rareelementcrafts@gmail.com or by mail using the details provided below:

Rare Elements, LLC, 1806 Summit Ave, Richmond VA 23230, United States

 

Your user’s privacy is of the highest importance to your business, so take the time to write an accurate and detailed policy. Use straightforward language to gain their trust and make sure they keep coming back to your site!

Wholesale Inquiries

Retailers may contact us for more information about wholesaling opportunities. 

 

 

Payment Methods

- Credit / Debit Cards
- PAYPAL

- Offline Payments